Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Fabbrica d’Armi Pietro Beretta S.p.A,

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 13 OF THE EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

Pursuant to Article 13 of the European Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter, also, "GDPR") and Legislative Decree 196/2003 as amended by Legislative Decree. 101/2018, it is specified that your personal data are collected and processed by Fabbrica d’Armi Pietro Beretta S.p.A. as Data Controller (hereinafter, also, "Controller").For this reason, the Controller provides You the following information on the processing of Your personal data.

 

It should be noted that the information is provided exclusively for the website www.beretta.com

a. Purpose of the processing:

 

1. Purpose of sending contents via e-mail

If you give your consent, your personal data will be processed by the Data Controller to send you the specific content described on the web page of the reference campaign via e-mail.

2. Purpose of sending newsletters

If you give your consent, your personal data will be processed by the Data Controller to send you (non-commercial) communications relating to the activities and services of Fabbrica d’Armi Pietro Beretta S.p.A.

3. Marketing purposes

If you give your consent, your personal data (ie name, surname, e-mail, mobile phone, country) will be processed by the Data Controller for sending advertising or direct sales material or commercial communication through automated contact means (electronic mail, automated phone calls, sms, mms, whatsapp ); capable of storing, managing and transmitting the data in full compliance with the principles laid down by the GDPR and national legislation.

 

b. Provision of personal data and consequences of any refusal

The provision of personal data according to the purpose described in paragraph a) point 1. is optional. The Controller shall carry out the processing only if expressly and specifically authorized by you for the single purpose. Any refusal or the provision of inaccurate and / or incomplete information shall prevent you from carrying out the mentioned activity.

The provision of personal data for the purposes described in paragraph a) points 2. and 3. is optional; the Controller shall carry out the processing only if expressly and specifically authorized by you for each individual purpose. Any refusal or provision of inaccurate and / or incomplete information shall prevent you from carrying out the mentioned activities.

Your consent is the legal basis of the processing described in paragraph a), pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation.

In any case, you can withdraw the consent given at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent expressed before its withdrawal.

 

c. Methods of processing and data retention period

Personal data shall be processed and stored both on paper and with the aid of automated tools according to logics strictly related to the mentioned purposes and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

The personal data processed for the purpose of sending contents via e-mail described in paragraph a), point 1. shall be stored for the time necessary to proceed with the aforementioned sending or until you request the withdrawal of the consent given to pursue the aforementioned purpose. They will subsequently be deleted or anonymized.

The personal data processed for the purposes of sending newsletters described in paragraph a), point 2. will be stored until you request the withdrawal of the consent given to pursue the aforementioned purpose, and in any case no later than 24 months from the date of registration.

The personal data processed for the marketing purposes described in paragraph a), point 3. will be stored until you request the withdrawal of the consent given to pursue the aforementioned purpose, and in any case no later than 24 months from the date of registration.

After this period, personal data will be deleted or anonymized.

 

d. Communication, transfer abroad and dissemination of personal data

The processing of personal data will be carried out by the internal staff of the Data Controller as personnel authorized to process personal data pursuant to Article 29 of the GDPPR. In addition, the processing may be carried out by the Data Controller's trusted company as data processors, appointed pursuant to Article 28 of the GDPR.

Their list is constantly updated and is available, upon request, by sending a communication to the indicated address or an e-mail to: privacy@beretta.com

Personal data will not be disclosed in any way.

e. Rights of the data subject

In relation to the processing of personal data, you are entitled to exercise the rights provided for in Articles from 15 to 22 of the GDPR. In particular, you have the right to obtain from the Data Controller access, rectification, integration or erasure ("right to be forgotten") of your personal data, the limitation of processing and the portability of personal data; data subject also has the right to object to the processing of personal data and the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority.

To exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Controller by sending a written communication to the address indicated or an e-mail to: privacy@beretta.com.

 

f. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Controller is: Fabbrica d’Armi Pietro Beretta S.p.A., Via Pietro Beretta, 18, 25063 Gardone Val Trompia (Brescia). You can contact the Data Controller at any time by sending an email to privacy@beretta.com

The Data Controller has appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer (also "DPO") who can be contacted at the e-mail address: dpo.fda@beretta.com.